How to get US citizenship and who can get it?

Many residents of the CIS wanted to make citizens of the United States of America.So the answer to the question of how to get US citizenship, is very urgent.Indeed, US citizens have some advantages, even compared with US residents who do not have such nationality.Firstly, this participation in the elections - only the citizens can participate in the elections to the authorities and to be elected.Secondly, to be able to serve on a jury.Third, to travel with a US passport, and be sure that, if necessary, you can count on the support and assistance of the US government abroad (through embassies and representative offices of the country in other countries).

US citizen has the advantage that it can apply for entry to permanent residence in the United States members of his family.The adoption of certain positions also require US citizenship.Requirements to taxes can vary a lot with respect to US citizens and permanent residents of the country.Some benefits, scholarships and grants are given only to citizens

of the United States.Finally, US citizenship will ensure that you are not under any circumstances be expelled, deported and not extradited.

There is a group of individuals who automatically acquire US citizenship.It may be legitimate children of a US citizen born abroad.If it is the children who are born out of wedlock, an American citizen must recognize his paternity and child custody issue.While the child is under 18 years, the American parent should also register the fact of its birth in the US Consulate.In fact, any child born in the United States, receives citizenship by the fact of birth in the territory of the country of this country, even if both his parents remained there illegally.However, this does not affect the fate of their parents - not the nationality or residence, they do not receive.

For all other categories of persons there is a brochure "Guide Naturalization", published by the Migration Service of the country in which it is written clearly and in detail, how to get US citizenship.This document clearly spelled out the entire procedure of naturalization, ie obtaining citizenship, as well as the conditions that this procedure can be initiated.Let's look at these conditions.First of all, living in the US for at least 5 years (or 3 years for those who are married and living together with a US citizen / citizen).It must also prove that during those five or three years, people continuously (at least 18 months for the married and married, and 30 months for all others) is physically located on the territory of the country

Before you get US citizenship, a foreigner over 18 yearsmust fill out a form called the M-476.From there begins the naturalization procedure.Prior to the filing of this application need to continuously reside in the county or state for at least 3 months.What follows is fill in the form M-480, with a sample of which can be found in the already mentioned "Guide Naturalization" to determine whether you have all the right to acquire a nationality.For example, if you have a serious criminal record or you have long been a Communist (an official member of the party), your request will be rejected.A statement about the desire to take the US citizenship is a Form N-400.It must be completed and pay the fee.In this form, you must provide direct evidence of your continuous residence in the United States in a particular district for the required statutory time.Further requires proof of your high moral consciousness - that you did not commit serious crimes (even in the distant past and not in the US).By the way, before you get US citizenship, it is necessary to do everything to renounce citizenship in the country where you lived before - the principle of dual citizenship in the United States is not.Further, it is a question of values ​​- you have to prove that you understand and share the principles set forth in the US Constitution, and to pass a test of English proficiency.

There are other special rules on how to obtain citizenship in the United States.Quite a different procedure for the naturalization act, for example, in relation to the people who fought for the interests of the United States, served in the army of that country, or so did their close relatives;enjoy the privileges and those who received a permanent residence permit under an amnesty law of 1986 .;He has refugee status or political asylum in the United States;persons who are married to a US citizen who lives in the US, as well as members of some non-profit organizations or companies.