April 1 in our country celebrated the International Day of birds.Interestingly, Russia is home to many of them, very rare as well.In our country the rarest birds protected by the state and are listed as endangered.Some of them live in nature reserves and protected areas.In this article we consider the 10 endangered species of birds.
This is one of the largest owls of the world, which has a wingspan of up to 190 centimeters.In recent years, the population in our country is sharply reduced.
These rare birds - predators.Filin hunt for snails and small rodents at night.They can also hunt small birds, but prefers to prey immobile.It is noteworthy that every member of this species has its own territory, where he produced their own food.
Filin - is excellent hunting birds, which are used to catch rabbits, partridges and even rabbits.But for the hunter very lucky to find this bird.In addition, the owl can for the person danger.
This is a very rare bird from the Red Book of Russia.Smal
in 3 years form a pair of swans, the existing lifetime.They build nests in the spring to dry a small hill, while some nests that remain after the pair can for several years used by other swans.
This is a very rare bird listed in the Red Book of Belarus, Russia, Kazakhstan and Ukraine.He lives in the forests of the Far East and the Urals.Most of the birds living in the Primorsky region of our country.Since this is a very secretive rare bird, it will fly to some other region of here or not, it is not known - their way of life is very poorly understood.Black Stork prefers to live near lakes and wetlands in the plains.Birds eat the fish, catching her in the water bodies, and during the winter can also eat small rodents.
Surprisingly, they choose a lifelong partner.Begin to proliferate in three years.The nest is built on the rocks, or the tops of old trees, far away from people.His young storks are fed 5 times a day.Chicks in the third month fly from the nest.
This is a small duck, wherein the characteristic orange color.She lives in the East Asian region, mainly in the Sakhalin region, on the Amur and others.
Mandarin choose life mountain streams as well stay on the water and swim.Unlike other species of ducks mandarin dive do not like and do it only if the injured.
interesting feature of birds is also something that they love to sit on the rocky ledges and tree branches, while the rest of ducks resting while in the water.
In our country, they are dying because of raccoon dogs, often ruining their ducks, and also because of hunting, but today it is completely forbidden.
Steller's sea eagle
These rare birds are rarely found outside the borders of Russia, they fly only occasionally in the winter.Steller's sea eagle - is one of the most severe and largest species of eagles, weighing up to nine kilos.In our country, it lives on the shores of the Sea of Okhotsk, and on the Kamchatka Peninsula.
It got its name for the wonderful color: medium-coverts white wings of a bird.The bird is a predator that eats fish, mostly salmon.In addition, the eagle can catch the fox, hare, seal, and occasionally eats carrion.Birds settle on the shores of the seas, and the equip slot on top of the tree and in the river valleys.
These rare birds included in the Red Book of the country.Lesser Kestrel living in south-western Russia, as well as in the south of Siberia.It is a predator that feeds on insects, occasionally in its diet also includes scorpions.The birds hunt in packs in the open steppe areas.
periodically during Spring Kestrel can hunt small rodents.On the first or second year of life, the birds form pair-growing offspring one season, and then they change partners.Arranges nests on the hillsides, in the hollows of the rocks.This jack is a small recess in this female to strengthen it does not use any materials that she just digs a hole.After 28 days, the chicks hatch, and through the same period of time they fly away from the nest.
These rare birds are the views of a small crane.The birds live in six regions of the world, including Russia.We are mainly settle in the territory of the Black Sea coast.Living in an open area that also sets them apart from other types of cranes inhabiting swampy terrain.Belladonna form a pair for life, while, if the pair offspring does not appear, it breaks.
on the ground herb satisfied nest.To do this, they dig a hole and then reinforce its branches.After 29 days the chicks hatch.
These rare birds are found in the Volga delta, on the islands of the Sea of Azov.White pelican was listed as endangered as a species threatened with extinction.
This is quite a large water bird, popularly known as Baba bird.It feeds on fish, catching it with his beak.Pelicans do not know how to dive, and only dipped its beak into the river, catching your own food.
main reason for failure of pink pelicans in our country is the use of pesticides - they are infected waters and soil.In addition, the reduced area of the settlement of birds because people are actively draining the ponds, and without them life is impossible pelicans.
White gull - a rare bird (the photo you can see in this article), which are listed in the Red Book of the country.They live primarily in the Arctic, on the island of Victoria, also found one nest on the shores of Novaya Zemlya.The bird is threatened with extinction.Track their population is very difficult, because they often migrate and numerous.White seagulls are nomadic birds.In autumn they sometimes migrate south for the winter though choose to remain in the same areas of the North.Couples
they form only one season in the spring.For nesting they settle whole colonies.Male and female within a month to hatch the eggs one by one.Chicks are covered with down in the first year, only to its completion they begin to appear the plumage.
Such rare birds, a photo of which is presented in this article are found in the Far East.This species has been included in the Red Book of the country as being under threat of extinction.The population of crested ibis in the XIX century was numerous, and then kind of started to decline rapidly.
In Japan, the species was declared extinct in our country ibises couple was last seen in 1990.Therefore, it is not known if this bird is living now in Russia.But scientists are trying to find the remains of the population, in addition, organize the reserves.