Red Book of Moscow region - an official document, which describes in detail all rare and threatened with extinction animals, plants and fungi suburbs.People cut down forests and destroying nature, forgetting our smaller brothers.Quite a bit, and many of the animals listed in the Red Book of the Moscow region, will disappear from these lands forever.But not too late to change their minds and try to save them.We offer you an overview of the most interesting and remarkable animals listed in the Red Book of the suburbs.
This creation is scarce and little known views bats.It belongs to the order of bats animals and a representative of the world's only flying mammals.Lesser noctule inhabits steppe and steppe.Her favorite places are parks and forests near Moscow.Animals of the Red Book of the Moscow region are included in it is no coincidence, and lesser noctule - is no exception.
main threat to the population of the species of bats mammals is the inevitable reduction of permanent habitat (forest) and the cutting of hollow trees in order to expand the Moscow region.The number of species of bats mammals living in the area, is extremely small.Currently, they can be found only in the south of the region.
Eurasian lynx Lynx - this is probably the most northern representative of the cat family that live in the wild.In the Moscow region can be found in the remote and heavily cluttered coniferous forests.As the researchers found, the lynx population dynamics common in Moscow is directly related to the dynamics of the number of hare.This is understandable: hare - the staple food of the cats.
on the populations of these animals are also affected by the increase in the reaction load in the Moscow forest fragmentation with the purpose of suburban settlements.The survival of the lynx in the region is becoming more complicated and due to the decrease in the number of hoofed animals that are non-core source of their food.It is impossible not to note the constant poaching.
Brown bear in Moscow
brown bears inhabit poorly populated places in remote and vast forests.In their dens they occur no earlier than December, and wake up in March and April.Brown bears mostly prefer sedentary, ieThey live in the same forest, pine forest.Habitat of these animals are deteriorating due to deforestation for construction of cottages in the periphery of the region.Important role played by the increase in off-road vehicle on the territory of the forest zone.
Animals Red Book of Moscow Region is not limited to the terrestrial fauna representatives.Currently, under the threat of extinction and those whose elements - sky, iepoultry.The brightest representative of birds listed in the book, is a white stork.From time immemorial, close proximity to a person gave these creatures certain advantages over other large birds.But all good things must come to an end.
Unfortunately, different territorial war and the associated destruction of various localities of the central region of the country rather hurt the populations of these birds.At present, the white storks - are animals of the Red Book of the Moscow region.Hunters and poachers ravage their nests, destroying both adult birds and their offspring.Fortunately, most of the residents of the Moscow region is still careful and sympathetic to these beautiful creatures.
This kind of small birds of prey that live in the suburbs.Prior to the beginning of XX century in the territory of the region's black kite was one of the most popular types of birds of prey, but at the beginning of the last century, the number of these creatures was the inevitable decline.And because of the increasing factor gnezdoprigodnyh cutting of trees, and also because of the decrease in staple food kites - river fish.
black kite, as well as the white storks - animals of the Red Book of the Moscow region.Since 1978 they are under special protection.Some of these birds nesting groups live in special reserves of regional importance, such as in Shakhovskoi, Luhovitsky and Taldom district near Moscow.