brown bear is found in boreal forests, mountains, and conifers teeming windbreak.The permanent habitat can settle a large population.In the midst of winter, the female brown bear cubs are born.How is their development and growing up?What happens after the light appears a little brown bear?
worth noting that the mother bear has no permanent couple.In the mating season, which starts in late spring, the role of the spouse claiming several males.During this period, they are extremely aggressive, fiercely competing with each other, fights often result in death of one of the contenders.The winner is paired with a female, but the union lasted less than a month.Then bear left alone, and in the winter, usually in January, the brown bear cubs are born.Most often, two of them, and they are very tiny.The weight of a bear rarely exceed 500 grams.
In the first two months of the brown bear cubs do not leave the den, staying all the time at hand mother.During this period the family of the most vulnerable.Because brown bears do not belong to a protected rare species, except for some, then they opened the hunting season.Dens with cubs often desirable target for hunters.In areas inhabited by a large population of bears, very visible "Bear trails", which are these animals.
Newborn brown bear cub is born with a rare woolen cloak, with hooded eyes and ears.After 2 weeks of fully formed ear holes and opened his eyes.First out of the den occurs in 3 months.At this point, brown bears reach the size of an average dog and weigh from 3 to 6 kg.All this time they feed exclusively on milk, but with the beginning of the summer there is a new food - vegetable.Imitating the mother of young begin to try new delicacies for yourself - roots, berries, nuts, wild oats, worms and other insects.During the first year of life zveryata not depart from his mother.They continue to live with her, with spending another winter.
reached the age of 3-4 years, individuals are considered to be sexually mature and begin to lead an independent life.But they reach full adulthood in 8-10 years.Matured brown bear - a large forest animals, weighing up to 300-400 kg.However, one type is known, called "Kodiak" and living in Alaska, where there are males weighing up to 750 kg.Color
mostly brown, but can range from straw yellow to dark, almost black.The fur is very dense, thick, long.Moreover, the inhabitants of northern latitudes hair longer than that of the southern residents.The tail is short, hidden under the fur.The long black claws up to 10 cm in length.
becoming an independent adult animal, brown bear begins to look for a separate territory, the males of their personal area greater than that of females in the 7-10 times.Despite his fearsome appearance, these animals feed on plant foods and invertebrates nagulivaya during the summer of subcutaneous fat.But if the bear gained enough weight, you can wake up in the middle of winter and go hunting.They are extremely aggressive, attacking anyone who will meet them on the way and pose a serious threat to humans.