Himalayan black bear is also called Asian, Himalayan, and even the moon bear.This name he received because of a characteristic white stripe on the chest, which is similar to a crescent or a flying bird.These bears live in the Russian Far East, in Japan on the islands of Shikoku and Honshu, in the Himalayan mountains, Nepal and other areas located to the north of India.
This type slightly smaller than the black bears that live in America.The withers height of the Himalayan bear is 70 cm to one meter in length of their body reaches about 120-190 cm. Weight of adult males - from 85 to 150 kg.Females are much smaller - on average, they weigh 70-90 kg.The largest recorded black bear weighed 225 kg.
These animals have an excellent sense of smell - much better than in dogs.However, they can not boast of good eyesight and hearing.
fur bears pleasant to the touch, thick, short, soft, often black.In rare animals coloring can be reddish-brown or dark brown.On the chest there is a distinguishing mark - a crescent-shaped white or pale yellow spot.
There are several subspecies of Himalayan bears.For example, in Korea, in the Russian Far East and northeastern China lives Ussuri Bear - the largest representative of the family of the Himalayan.In Japan, you can find a Japanese black bear, smaller.It differs in that the chest may be no white spot.
Reproduction and life expectancy bear
courtship season at bears takes place in the summer months, from June to August.Pregnant females lasts 7-8 months and small bear cubs are born in late winter or early spring when their mother is still in hibernation.Most often, two cubs are born, at least - one or three or four.The newborn cub weighs about 400 grams.They gain weight very slowly, and by the end of spring, is only 2.5 kg.Regarding adult bears are 2-3 years and the sexual maturity at them comes after 3 years.
Females give birth every year, their next pregnancy occurs only when today's children grow up and leave home.
Under natural conditions, the Himalayan bear usually lives a quarter-century, but in captivity can live much longer - up to 45 years.
and nutrition habits
These animals can create a family group, which includes two adults and several litters of young.Bears great climb rocks and trees.Almost half of my life they spend on the tree branches.It omnivores.The main diet consists of acorns, pine nuts, leaves.They like to get and eat insects from decaying trees.In the summer, look for cherry fruit, pine cones, forest fruits and berries.The mountain streams fish, not disdaining and dead, which is very much during spawning.
Himalayan bear - a very strong and agile beast.He can attack even wild boar and buffalo, breaking his neck powerful blow.
In mid-autumn the bears look for a suitable place for hibernation.Usually they choose a hollow tree or a cave.If during the summer, these animals can climb slopes of up to 3-4 thousand above sea level, in the winter, they always come down and settle at the foot of the mountains.
in nature in black bear has only two serious enemy - is his brother Brown and the Amur tiger.From time to time there may be conflicts with lynx and wolves.But when the bear really matereet, it becomes an adult, it is willing to join with him in battle is much less.In addition, he spends much time in the trees, and there can not get away each animal.
Himalayan Bear is included in the Red Books of India, Japan and China.But in Russia it is deleted from the security of the book in 1991, and this kind appeared again on the brink of destruction.
This animal can be seen in many foreign zoos.If natural conditions Himalayan bears are considered quite dangerous, the zoo grown there since childhood, they become very peaceful and friendly.These bears are easily trained, so they can often be seen in the circus ring.