Chibis has a wide habitat covering the north-western part of the African steppe and forest steppe zone of Eurasia, from the Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean.Only near the Baltic Sea and in Western Europe, they are sedentary, and throughout the rest of the traveling lapwing.The bird is known to many, as it occurs in nature, and often attracts attention with a loud raspy cry.
lapwing meadow in size resembles a checkbox or a dove, but his wings much wider.The eye is drawn to the black and white coloring of the plumage with purple and blue-green sheen on the back of the head is the crest.After wintering in warmer climates they come to us early in the spring, when there is snow, and immediately settle in the meadows, near the marshes or on wet fields.They prefer to live in large families or in pairs, they fly in flocks, reaching more than a hundred birds.
In too many countries known lapwing.The bird has different names - for example, in Russia it is called the lapwing, lugovkoy, vshivikom, and in Poland and Ukraine mistakenly called gull.Slavic peoples at all times loved her, worshiped, so kill feathered strictly forbidden.Perhaps most legends, songs and poems dedicated to not present a seagull, namely the lapwing, because he is also a characteristic inherent in a sad, crying sound of the voice.One of the Ukrainian Hetman made this bird a symbol of Ukraine, it appears in the legends of the inconsolable widow, the hapless mother who take their children.
on nesting place with such early visitors like a wild dove, skylark, starling, lapwing and flies.Bird's nest settles on the ground, pulling out a shallow hole and strewing it with dry grass.A female lays four eggs, which then turns with your partner hatches.Parents are worried about the safety of the chicks, so the sight of a person from a distance, they fly forward from his hiding place and shout.Their cries very much resemble exclamation "whose you are, whose you are."Chibisa not back down and accompany a dangerous object, executing incredible somersaults in the air.
Chicks their behavior a bit like penguins, in case of danger they hide.Running short distance, kids are drawn "column", as if listening to the surrounding sounds.Insects, worms, snails, centipedes and various invertebrates powered lapwing.Birds have adapted to life in agrolandscape environment, she feels comfortable in the neighborhood with cattle and humans.Reduction of agricultural land adversely affected the population of this species of birds.
Oddly, but abandoned and untreated fields overgrown with weeds high pasture does not consider their home lapwing.Bird pictures that causes tenderness, unfortunately, increasingly rare.It should be noted that every year their numbers reduced.The reason for this is not only a change in their natural habitat, but also the destruction of thousands of animals hunters.Especially lapwings suffer during the winter, where their meat is included in the diet of local residents: it is Iran, China, Asia Minor.Therefore, biologists are making every effort to protect the birds from extinction at least in Russia.