Common Redstart - bird belonging to the family of thrush, warblers suborder, passerine.The size is comparable to the sparrow: the length of the body - only 16 cm, wing - about 8 cm, weight - less than '20 Males and females differ in color.In males, the back gray, reddish belly, tail "on fire" (hence the name), often vzdragivayuschiy.Na forehead adorned white spot, sides of the neck and throat are black.The female is less bright in the gray-brown colors, but the red tail, too.
redstart bird inhabits almost all deciduous and mixed forests and parks.Keep prefers the lower parts of the trees, bushes, and even on the ground.Most settle in the vicinity of a person.Sing loud trill.
males to wintering grounds in Africa before returning females.They just look for a place to nest - hollow, cave, or a bunch of dead wood.Jumping around found the place, not fly off, because it can take tribesmen.Often sit in the hollow tail and tie, like a sign: "There is a decent home, and in it - a stylish groom!".
a female stumbles upon a "declaration", approaches the hollows, and soon there appears 6-7 testicular blue.The chicks appear in two weeks.Mainly female incubates.Male replaces it rarely sits a little.Most of the time the day he sings, and to the "marriage" sang.It stops at midnight, sleeps for 3-4 hours, then issues a leaping trill, often soaring to the very top of the tree.
When there are chicks in the singing has neither the time nor the energy.Every day 500 flies common redstart (and male and female) to their nest to feed the offspring.This goes on for two weeks until the chicks do not get out of the nest.But parents are not getting easier: to feed falls just follow the restless offspring.Caring parents - redstart.Photos in the article demonstrates the process of feeding almost adult kids.This period lasts for a week, as the young flies are still bad.
When the chicks grow up, become independent, and parents can have a break.But after some time in the nest there are new balls.And again begins hatching and feeding of the second generation of the season.A brood wanders alone in the forest.
With the onset of autumn, common redstart begins to prepare for departure to warmer climes.The plumage of birds appear muted tones, it becomes dimmer, losing brightness.They fly in late September and always at night.In October, the birds reach Africa, where they spend the winter.Place wintering leave in March, fly quickly enough, a month later reach their nesting places.
Redstart common during the summer eliminates a lot of click beetles, mosquitoes, caterpillars, ants, beetles different, bugs, dung beetles, flies, spiders and other pests and their larvae.In this it has huge benefits of vegetation forests and parks.At the end of the summer can eat berries and seeds of plants.
One often catches gorihvostok the spring, alluring different ways.Caught instances of tie wings, so that they did not fight in the cage first.With good care and proper feeding birds take root, and it can live for several years in captivity.However, to hear her melodious songs can be extremely rare.