In the children's song about autumn sung:
Birds fly south,
Geese, rooks, cranes.
That's really the last flock of
Wings waved away.More
fly ducks, swans, swallows, starlings, larks, nightingales, cuckoos, wagtails and various other species, most of which are familiar to the inhabitants of the cities only through the images.But many of those who remain.
Why are not afraid of cold weather?
And what birds remain to winter?Who is not afraid of the harsh Russian frosts and deep snow?What kind of birds can be seen all year in the city and in the forest?
Birds migrate not only warm, but also for food.If you have something to feed in the cold, they do not fly away.Warm plumage, ability get in packs, the ability to hide in different buildings, and human help allow the birds spend the winter.Although prolonged severe cold can dramatically reduce their numbers.In many fairy tales of northern people it said: "It was so cold, the bird froze it on the fly."
Asked what the birds remain to winter in the city, it is easy to answer.On the usual places waiting for feeding pigeons.Gray crow every morning and evening flocks migrate from the place of spending the night on the big trees in the yards and gardens of the city and back.Magpie, raven ordinary, Jay can be seen near the houses.
in the frosty air is carried away by the sound of a woodpecker old tree in the park.In winter, it's even easier to find a sound and lying on the snow crust fractured and consider among the bare trees.
more often in big cities the average band can be seen on the ice-free waters of ducks and even swans that feed people.Although until recently these wintering birds, names and photos are widely represented in the literature, it was a rarity.Reducing emissions in enterprises increases the number of species of birds in the city, which is an indicator of well-being of its ecology.
fun peresvistyvayutsya from windows and balconies, where they were fed, wintering birds, whose names are familiar from childhood: sparrows, siskins, goldfinches, different kinds of tits - big and crested, chickadee and tit, long-tailed, andand nuthatch.
Tits summer in the city is difficult to see, but for winter they perekochёvyvayut closer to human habitation, can fly for several years to the familiar window.
Flocks of bright bullfinches and waxwings noisily fly from one tree or small-berried rowan apple to another, leaving a lot of snow rasklёvannyh berries.During thaw overripe berries may ferment, then the birds gorged them behave like a drunken man.They lose their orientation, beating against the wall and fall.
It wintering birds, whose names and photos - a symbol and an ornament severe season.The emergence of bullfinches and waxwings always attracts attention and pleases.
Wintering birds for children become an object of study and concern.However, parents and educators are masters and fill the feeders, look who arrives to them.Watch how they behave, if you have to share a meal, wintering birds.Kindergarten and playground with feeders attract sparrows, tits, pigeons from all around.Grain, seeds, table scraps, pieces of fat - like hot cakes in the dining room of the bird.
Heavy dove can turn the hanging feeder, it is necessary to invent different designs for small birds.
always interesting to see how cheeky sparrows snatching crumbs and seeds from under the noses of the important pigeons.Chirping and jumping magpies, crows go respectable.Such lessons communion with nature is very memorable to children.Knowing which birds remain to winter in the city to prepare for their appearance, feed in severe time - is very important.It is the science of kindness for the child.
What birds remain to winter in the woods?
north and central Russia in the winter buried in snow, rivers and lakes freeze.Waterfowl and marsh birds fly south.But what the birds spend the winter in our forests know observational skiers, hunters and outdoor enthusiasts.
In the cold season in the forest, you can hear and see titmice, woodpeckers, crossbills, kedrovok.Some species of thrushes fly, but the blackbird and Fieldfare can stay for the winter at a latitude of Leningrad region, especially in the bountiful harvest of mountain ash.Most are old males.
easy to find food and can hide in the snow by predators such large birds like grouse, grouse, partridge and grouse.
prey hawks, owls, owl, owls, owls in winter breeding areas, although some species migrate from the more northern regions.They can be found not only in the forest, but also in parks, gardens, cemeteries, suburban settlements, where they hunt small birds and rodents.
the taiga game
If someone has seen and heard the noise off from under the feet of a flock of large birds, fear and surprise from such a meeting, he is unlikely to ever forget.
The smallest representatives wild chick - quail, wintering in Africa, South Asia.But their relatives grouse, black grouse, capercaillie and partridge have always been coveted winter and spring production of Russian hunters.Meat taiga game has a thin resinous taste and very much appreciated.
Deep snow is for the birds home and bed.In the evening, a flock of stones falling from the trees in the snow, and hiding it in from the cold and wind.In the morning, take off again to feed on needles and buds.In extreme cold pack can be left in the snow all day.
But snow can become a grave for birds, if it forms a firm crust, and grouse and partridges are not strong enough to break through it and get out.
And when there are first thawed, the time comes to fascinating mating grouse and grouse.During courtship songs they did not hear, for which he received his name.
long winter makes some birds do solid stock.Among Siberian fishermen have an expression, "Nutcracker pulled the whole lump."The thing is that in a year when few pine nuts, almost the entire harvest of the bird stores.Hearty, rich tasty and healthy nut oil to help move the severe winter and spring chicks grow.Nutcracker makes tens of thousands of bookmarks nuts 10-20 pieces in secret places, and remembers them for several months!Part of the stocks, of course, other inhabitants of the taiga stolen from chipmunks to bears forgotten "treasures" germinate, give rise to new Siberian pine groves.
What other birds migrate to places where freaks a lot of seeds of coniferous trees, and manage fearlessly hatching in February?
It crossbills.In our country, inhabited by red crossbill.Beautiful motley birds with prehensile paws and the crossed beak bite through and deftly removed the seeds, then dump bumps on the ground.
In January and February they begin to build nests warm bilayer.The male brings the female sitting on a nest food, little more than two weeks, she incubates the eggs, and then another three weeks, the parents feed the chicks.Sometimes crossbills postpone until spring breeding, hatching in May.
Life never stops
For the curious observer knows that winter with us, not only familiar to all tits, doves and sparrows, and tap dance, oatmeal, schury, wrens, and three or four dozen other species.During trips and walks can be found with a variety of representatives of the birds, learn to distinguish their voices and footprints in the snow.There were even mobile applications that allow you to determine in the field the birds by their voices.
Hang the feeder from a plastic bottle, or pour on the window sill crumbs from the table is not difficult, but it is so interesting to watch the birds and to understand that life in the winter in nature does not disappear.