ordinary, blue or green blue tit - a little tit with a rich blue-yellow plumage.The bird is widespread in sub-arctic and temperate zone of the North-West Africa, West Asia and Europe.It lives in the wild mainly in mixed and deciduous forests, particularly in birch and oak.Perfectly adapted to the cultivated landscape and often lodges in parks and gardens, where it can be found around feeders.Often it forms in Europe urban population.The bird is not timid and easily admit to myself the people at close range.
During breeding feeds mainly on animal feed: spiders and insects.In the winter and fall of her diet of plant foods, such as seeds.It nests in hollows and artificial nest boxes.
little chickadee with a thin short beak and short tail - it's all blue tit.Detailed information about it is presented in the article below.Size is much inferior to the big titmouse, with slightly larger Moskovka - its body length of about 12 cm with a weight of 14, Her coloring is noticeably different from that of other species of tits azure blue cap, and the thin dark-blue stripes along the beak - theypass through the eye bound up at the back.The second dark-blue stripe goes around the neck, thereby forming a kind of collar.
forehead and cheeks white;tail, wings and neck blue-blue.Typically, the back is olive-green, but can have different colors, depending on the habitat.Bottom bird greenish-yellow, in the lower part there is a small dark longitudinal stripe.Bluish-gray legs, black beaks.
In Europe Eurasian Blue Tit is found in almost all countries, but not in the north of Scotland, in Iceland, in the Balkans and the highlands of the Alps, the northern parts of Russia and Scandinavia.Until 1963 he lived in the Outer Hebrides.
Lifestyle: Blue tit Blue
In the central and southern regions of settled area, while in the winter in the north migrate to the west and south.In addition, the vertically flights in the mountains.Irregular migration and depend largely on weather conditions and availability of forage.In addition, pubescent young birds are more likely to move than adults.
During the breeding season they are always kept in pairs, mostly stray together in mixed flocks with a long tail and big tits, Eurasian Treecreeper, and Yellow-wren.This blue tits among them are different somersaults on very thin twigs.
Like the main number of small birds, blue tits puberty comes a year after birth.The breeding season for birds occurs at the end of spring, but mixed flocks of tits in the middle of January begin to disintegrate, and then they wake up territorial instincts.
female in mid-April, launching the construction of its own nest.It is usually located in the cavities and hollow trees, very often - with a narrow opening and a very high off the ground.Periodically Eurasian Blue Tit uses old nests of other birds.
most often in the season she had two masonry, but in certain regions (in Germany, the UK, Morocco, as well as in Corsica) laid eggs only once.Typically, the first clutch is at the beginning of May next - 2 half of June.The number of eggs depends on the maximum size and habitat.
main part of the diet of birds of animal food.Most of them are small insects that reach a length of 1 cm, their larvae also arachnids.Set feed is able to distinguish, depending on their availability in the area at this time.At the beginning of the breeding season, when all the trees are just beginning to be covered with greenery and caterpillars are either absent or they are very small, the bulk of its entire production is spiders.If the mass of caterpillars increases Eurasian Blue Tit quickly switched to this type of production.
in huge quantities destroyed bird various forest pests, among which hairy moth caterpillars, moreover, bugs, aphids, and the rest of Hemiptera.In the food consumed willingly sawfly larvae and caterpillars.Caught and various flying insects (wasps, flies, lacewing), ants, beetles, Opilliones various centipedes.
Subspecies and taxonomy
Eurasian Blue Tit in 1758 was scientifically described by the famous Carl Linnaeus in the tenth book of his "System of Nature".At the time, this type was named Parus caeruleus, and the birds belonged to the tits.Cyanistes called then designated the subgenus where many species have been combined with similar morphological features.This classification until now used by a number of experts, including Russian ones.